Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookies

The following privacy policy applies to all information received by Lawyers Defence Group in connection with access to its web site and other services provided by Richard Nelson LLP and Murdochs Solicitors. Please note that it does not apply to those who disclose information in connection with the provision of guidance, advice or representation to either firm or to any other solicitor, barrister or consultant to whom a matter is referred where the normal rules of client confidentiality will apply. If you have any queries regarding this policy or the application of it please email us as help@lawyersdefencegroup.org.uk.

Introduction

  1. Richard Nelson LLP and Murdochs Solicitors are committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with a safe on-line experience. This privacy policy is made in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and it explains how we use the information collected about you through the Lawyers Defence Group Web Site (“the Web Site”), how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. By using the Web Site you consent to the data practices described in this statement.
  2. If you have any queries about this policy please email us on admin@lawyersdefencegroup.org.uk . We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time and you should ensure that you are aware of the current provisions it contains.

Collection of your Personal Information

  1. From time to time we will need to collect certain personally identifiable information to use in relation to the provision of the services to you. This information will include a user name and your e-mail address when you register for a newsletter and may also include your name, home or work address, telephone number(s), regulator details and details about any regulatory or other similar matters should you require telephone assistance, a callback or other advice.
  2. We will not normally disclose any of your personal details to any third party without your prior authority to do so. However, we may be legally obliged to disclose your information to government, regulatory or law enforcement agencies in connection with the investigation of unlawful activities or under our or your rules of professional conduct.
  3. In order to ensure that you are able to use fully the services on our web site we may, from time to time, need to use small programmes called cookies. These help us to monitor use of the site so that we can improve the level of service which we provide and help you to get the most from our site. All of the information collected in this way will be subject to the same high levels of confidentiality as other information held by us.
  4. The Website may contain links that make it easy for you to visit other websites. If you follow these links and leave the Website and visit a website operated by a third party, we will not have any control over that website. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such websites and accordingly you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
  5. We reserves the right to monitor and/or record telephone calls subject to and in accordance with law. These recordings may be made for the purposes of accuracy of statements or for training purposes. All recordings shall remain the property of either Richard Nelson LLP or Murdochs Solicitors (as appropriate) and any records so kept shall be conclusive proof of instructions given or alleged to have been given in the event of a dispute.

Access to Data Held

  1. You are entitled to see any of the personal information held by us about you and you are entitled to request that we make any changes to preserve or maintain its accuracy. In order to see the personal information held by us about you please contact Duncan Finlyson, Richard Nelson LLP, Priory Court, 1 Derby Road, Nottingham, NG9 2TA enclosing a cheque or postal order for £10 made payable to Richard Nelson LLP, to cover our administration costs. When we are satisfied that the request has come from the person about whom the information is held we will, within 40 days, provide you with a copy of information held.

How we protect your information

  1. The internet is not a secure medium and all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to unlawful interception by third parties. Whilst we have taken every possible step to protect the security of your information we regret that we can accept no liability if security is breached.

Updating your details

  1. In the event that any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your name or contact details, then you should notify us as soon as possible by emailing us at help@lawyersdefencegroup.org.uk This will help us to ensure that the information we hold about you remains accurate and up to date.

Use of your data

  1. We will use the personal information which you supply only in connection with the provision to you of the services offered by us or by a third party whom you have agreed is to provide services to you.
  2. Where we need to share the information with a third party in order to provide a service to you, then that third party may only use the information in connection with that service and not for any other purpose. We will require all third parties who work on our behalf to ensure that they take appropriate measures to protect all personal information received by them against unauthorised or unlawful use and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information.

Cookies

  1. In order for us to be able to provide you with useful and reliable services it may be necessary for us to place small amounts of information on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’. These cookies will be used in connection with your access to the special “restricted” content we provide or in relation to Google Analytics (which tells us when and how many people are accessing our web site) or in relation to the use by you of Facebook, Twitter and other social networking sites. These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you. They are used in order to:

    • allow us to recognise your computer so you that you do not need to provide the same information more than once during one task;
    • allow us to recognise that you have already given a username and password so you do not need to enter it for every web page requested;
    • allow us to monitor the number (but not identity) of people accessing our services
  2. To find out more about cookies go to AllAboutCookies.org or www.direct.gov.uk/managingcookies.
  3. Normally, you can if you wish set your browser so that it will:

    • accept all or some cookies,
    • notify you when a cookie is issued, or
    • reject all cookies.

    If you select the last of these options it could mean that you will not be able to access all of the services we offer on this web site.

  4. By law, we may not place cookies on your computer without your consent, unless they are strictly necessary to the operation of the service that you have asked us to provide. The only cookies on this website are those that are strictly necessary to this service and those that we use to inform us of how our site is accessed.